Arseniy Yatsenyuk Open Ukraine Foundation announces the list of selected participants of the 3rd Youth Kyiv Security Forum

19 March 2015, 13:33

Arseniy Yatsenyuk Open Ukraine Foundation announces the list of selected participants of the 3rd Youth Kyiv Security Forum, to be held 25-26 March in Kiev.

We received over 500 applications for participation in the Forum.

"With great pleasure we would like to note the level of preparation of people who applied for participation in our event. We are very pleased that there are so many talented, intelligent, socially active young people in Ukraine. This is the new generation, which should absorb the intelligence and wisdom of older generations, demonstrate enthusiasm and idealism and being confident in their strength begin to build the future with us. I hope that participation in the 3rd Kyiv Security Forum will give youth necessary knowledge and experience to build a strong and prosperous Ukraine, "- said the Head of the Supervisory Council of the Open Ukraine Foundation Theresa YATSENYUK.

We would also like to remind that the theme of the 3rd Youth Kyiv Security Forum is "The role of the new generation in preserving peace and security."

For your information:

The Youth Kyiv Security Forum (KSF – Y) is a new initiative of the Arseniy Yatsenyuk Open Ukraine Foundation, which aims at creation of a discussion platform for young experts from different countries on important issues of international relations and foreign policy. The main goal of the Forum is to empower the new generation by increasing their capacity to participate in policy analyses and policy development processes.

Participants (Kyiv):

  1. Iryna KRUPENYA - Student, Diplomatic Academy of Ukraine
  2. Andrii KHNIDETS - Assistant-consultant, Verhovna Rada of Ukraine
  3. Iryna KUPCHUK - Assistant-consultant, Verhovna Rada of Ukraine
  4. Anna BUCHYNSKA - Student, National Kyiv Mohyla Academy
  5. Mark OPANASYUK - Lawyer, ILF law firm
  6. Vitalii SHARLAI - Expert, Reanimation package of reforms
  7. Olga VASYLCHENKO - Student, University of Kyiv, Institute of International relations
  8. Olena KALUGINA - Director, Youth diplomatic initiative
  9. Ksena SKORYK - Member, Youth Atlantic Treaty Organization
  10. Kateryna BEREZOVSKA - Project coordinator, Warsaw Mission of Michael Boni
  11. Vadym MISKYI - Experts coordinator, Reanimation Package of reforms
  12. Mykola BELESKOV - Student, University of Kyiv, Institute of International relations
  13. Iryna HASUK - Assistant-consultant, Verhovna Rada of Ukraine
  14. Marta VITVITSKA - Student, Kyiv Politekh institute
  15. Olga ZELENYUK - Certified coach, NGO «Ukrainian Center of Concordance»
  16. Elyzaveta IASKO - Ukrainian Crisis Media Center
  17. Andrii NECHYPORENKO - Assistant-consultant, Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine
  18. Valeria STEPANYUK - Logistics Manager, SKY LTD
  19. Pavlo CHERKASHYN - Director, Youth Diplomatic initiative
  20. Hennadiy MAKSAK - Director, Polissa Foundation for International and Regional Studies
  21. Anastasia MELNYK - Assistant-consultant, Verhovna Rada of Ukraine
  22. Maria ZOLKINA - Political Analyst, Ilko Kucheriv Democratic initiatives Foundation
  23. Daryna SOKOLOVA - Expert, Razumkov Center
  24. Zlata SYMONENKO - Assistant of deputy, lawyer, Verhovna Rada of Ukraine
  25. Viacheslav SHUTENKO - Student, Diplomatic Academy of Ukraine
  26. Yaroslav CHORNOHOR - Senior Research Fellow, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
  27. Stanislav MASEVYCH - Lawyer, EU Commission project
  28. Maria SYMONOVA - Member, Ukrainian national platform of Eastern partnership Civil society forum
  29. Illia HAVRYLENKO - PHD student, University of Kyiv, Institute of International relations
  30. Vera KONSTANTINOVA - Intern, Verhovna Rada of Ukraine
  31. Olga KORBUT - Member, Maidan of foreign affairs
  32. Yaroslav YUSHCHENKO - Deputy Director, Institute of President Yushchenko
  33. Maksym SHCHERBAKOV - Member, NGO «European movement for Ukraine»
  34. Oleksandr IAROSHCHUK - Journalist, NGO «Civic space, everything for the 3rd sector»
  35. Vikroria SHVYDCHENKO - Head of Department of External Relations, NGO Lviv Academy for Human Rights of Don Bosco
  36. Alina KOZORIZ - Student, University of Kyiv, Institute of International relations
  37. Oleksii POLTORAKOV - Expert, National institute of strategic studies
  38. Maksym KRAVTSOV - Expert, National institute of strategic studies
  39. Maria CHEHOVSKA - Student, National Academy of Security Service of Ukraine
  40. Alina BUGAR - Founder, Art of Protocol
  41. Tetiana TEMNUK - Assistant-consultant, Verhovna Rada of Ukraine 

Participants from regions:

  1. Marharyta MUHINA - PHD student, Mariupol state University (Mariupol)
  2. Dmytro SHYTIKOV - Student, Chernivtsi National University (Chernivstsi)
  3. Anastasia BRAILO - PHD student, Odesa National University (Odessa)
  4. Andrii KHIMYAK - Member, NGO “Lviv center for international law and human rights” (Lviv)
  5. Victoria ANTONENKO - Student, Odessa I.I. Mechnikov National University (Odessa)
  6. Roman POLISHCHUK - Student, Ivan Franko National University of Lviv (Lviv)
  7. Olga SLAVINA - PHD student, Dnipropetrovsk National University (Dnipropetrovsk)
  8. Viktor ZAGREBA - Head, NGO «Center of social and business initiatives» (Yaremche)
  9. Nazar DYACHOK - Student, Ivan Franko National University of Lviv (Lviv)
  10. Daryna HLUSHCHENKO - Lawyer, Registration Service of the Department of Justice (Lutsk)
  11. Oleksandra TERENTYEVA - Student, V. N. Karazin Kharkiv National University (Kharkiv)
  12. Natalia PETRYCYN - Member of United organization of attorney in law (Lviv)
  13. Iryna DOBROHORSKA - Student, Ukrainian Catholic University (Lviv)
  14. Maria VLADIMIROVA - Student, Dnipropetrovsk national university Oles Gonchar (Dnipropetrovsk)
  15. Iryna TARNAVSKA - Head of the Youth Press Centre (Dnipropetrovsk, Ukraine)
  16. Alina SHYMANSKA - Student, Zhytomyr State University (Zhytomyr)
  17. Maksym IVANOV - PhD. student (“National security fundamentals”), National institute for strategic studies (Uzhhorod)
  18. Ivan ZHEVED - Correspondent, journal «Vilnyi Reporter», (Chervonyi Luch)
  19. Marta LEVYTSKA - Project Manager, NGO Lviv Academy for Human Rights of Don Bosco
  20. Oleksandr KRYVENKO - Mediator at Law Firm “Shkrebets & Partners” (Kharkiv)
  21. Viktoria LUCHKA - President of NGO Lviv Academy for Human Rights of Don Bosco
  22. Serhiy PASHCHUKOV - Student, Institute of development and social initiatives (Lugansk region)
  23. Vitalii YARMOLENKO - Student, Ostroh Academy (Ostroh)

Foreign participants:

  1. Wojciech JAKOBIK - Editor in Chief in BiznesAlert.pl portal, Poland
  2. Michal ROMANOWSKI - Program Coordinator, German Marshall Fund of the United States, Poland
  3. Blaz GRILJ - Secretary General of Youth Atlantic Treaty Association, Slovenia
  4. Peter James Mark SHARP - British OSCE Youth Ambassador, Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, UK
  5. Tomas CIZIK - project manager, junior research fellow, Centre for European and North Atlantic Affairs, Slovakia
  6. Denis KOLGA - «Belarusian Union of Youth Public Associations – RADA», Belarus
  7. Giorgi VARDISHVILI - National Expert, Political and Media Analyst, Georgia
  8. Medea GEGECHKOR - MA in European Studies; BA in Politics and International Relations; International Relations Specialist at the Central Election Commission of Georgia, Georgia
  9. Ben MALLON - Program Manager for the conflict Resolution and Security Consultancy Firm, UK
  10. Bartosz MARCINKOWSKI - Political journalist, Poland
  11. Ceyhun VELIYEV - Centre for National and International Studies, Azerbaijan
  12. Matthias KAISER - Organizer Dresdner Forum Internationale Politik, Germany
  13. Felix MUNCH - Leading Editor, journal fur politische Bildung, Germany
  14. Marius MAZZIOTTI - Department war studies, King’s College London, Germany
  15. Fabian RIEGER - Master of Science in International Economic University, Germany
  16. Shota MSHEDISHVILI - Expert, Georgia
PRINT_PAGE